NL

KOOLE TERMINALS B.V. PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR APPLICANTS

Koole Terminals B.V. (hereinafter: “Koole“, “our” or “we“) is an independent, international, storage and transport company, which is part of a group of companies whose parent company is IIF Int’l Holding. This is the Koole privacy statement that applies specifically to visitors to the www.werkenbijkoole.com website and to those applying for employment with Koole. We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. For this reason, in this privacy statement we provide clear and transparent information on how and for what purpose we process your personal data. In this statement, we also inform you of your rights with regard to the processing of your personal data and how you can exercise these rights.

This privacy statement applies to all processing of personal data by Koole referred to in this privacy statement. Please read this statement carefully and regularly. If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement you can contact us via the contact details at the bottom of this privacy statement.

We do of course also process personal data in the context of our (other) business activities, such as from customers and suppliers. With regard to our processing activities in the context of those business activities, we refer to our general privacy statement, which can be found via www.koole.com/privacyverklaring.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Koole, as a data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GPDR”, or in Dutch: “AVG”), is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement. We make every effort to process personal data in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations of the countries in which we operate, including the AVG.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA BY KOOLE

From whom do we collect personal data?

As part of our recruitment and selection practices, we process various personal data from (potential) applicants. In this context, we also have the website www.werkenbijkoole.com where we collect data from visitors to that website.

How do we collect your personal data?

The majority of the information that we collect from you, you provide to us yourself. For example, by providing this information when creating an account on our website www.werkenbijkoole.com or by making it available to us in some other way as part of your application process at Koole. When you visit us for a job interview, we may also process personal data, for example in the context of a visitor registration or by means of camera surveillance.

Part of your data is collected by us as part of your application (procedure) with us. This concerns information like information from referees, screening of your online profiles and from assessments you might perform with us. Where necessary, we will ask you for permission in this respect. We also collect certain personal data through the use of cookies on our website www.werkenbijkoole.nl. For more information about the use of cookies, please refer to the information under the heading “WHICH COOKIES DO WE USE?”.

What personal data do we process from you and why?

The table below shows (non-exhaustively) for each category of personal data from whom we process them, why we process them and on what ground we base such processing.

Categories of personal data:

Categories of data subjects:

Why do we process your data?

Legal basis:

Contact details (telephone number and/or e-mail address);

Name and address details (first name and last name)

Applicants

Website visitors

Conducting correspondence for the purpose of recruiting and selecting talent, completing the application process and possibly entering into an employment agreement

Required for entering into an agreement or for protecting our legitimate interest

Other personal data (gender, age, place and date of birth, nationality)

Applicants

Conducting correspondence for the purpose of recruiting and selecting talent and completing the application process, in order to gain insight into the applicant’s person for selection purposes, and possibly entering into an employment agreement

Required for entering into an agreement or for protecting our legitimate interest

Other application data (letter of application, Curriculum Vitae, educational information, driving licence, car, language skills, availability, employment history, medical examinations, recommendation letters, references, screening of online profiles and assessments)

Applicants

To gain insight into the person and the qualifications of the applicant for selection purposes and to contact referees

Required for entering into an agreement or for protecting our legitimate interest or on the basis of consent

Online account data (data relating to your account, such as login ID/e-mail address, password and account activity. This data is stored in encrypted form

Applicants

Website visitors

To ensure that you can use your account, so that we can manage it; for the recruitment and selection of talent and to complete the application process

Required for entering into an agreement or for protecting our legitimate interest

Camera surveillance / surveillance images

Applicants (visitors)

For the protection of Koole property and employees and to ensure a safe (working) environment

The protection of our legitimate interest

Information about your activities on our website(s), online behaviour, IP address and location data, device type

Website visitors

To maintain and improve our website and monitor the performance and use of our website and improve your browsing experience

To protect our legitimate interest or consent

Opt-in data

(e-mail address and first name and last name)

Applicants

Website visitors

Being able to send e-mails, such as job alerts

Consent

We will not process your personal data for purposes other than those for which it was obtained, unless you give us your explicit consent. We will not oblige you to provide certain personal data and will do our best not to process more personal data than necessary for the aforementioned purposes. However, certain personal data are necessary for starting an application procedure or entering into an employment agreement. If these details are not provided, we will not be able to process or continue with your application or conclude an agreement with you.

We aim not to process special and/or sensitive personal data such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data or data relating to sexual behaviour or orientation. You do not have to provide us with this information, nor with your BSN, if you apply for a job with us.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA?

Koole will not retain your personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained, unless we are required to retain it for a longer period on the basis of a statutory provision. The personal data provided by you in the context of your application (including Curriculum Vitae and letter of application) will be retained by Koole for a period of 4 weeks after the conclusion of the application procedure.

With your permission we may also retain this data for a longer period, for example for our Talent Pool. If you give permission, we will retain your data for one year.

If you enter Koole’s employment, the data provided by you in the context of your application for employment becomes part of the personnel file that Koole maintains for all its employees. From that moment, our internal privacy statement for employees, which is included in our Code of Conduct, applies.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO MY DATA?

Koole sometimes grants third parties access to personal data when it deems it necessary. These concern partners and business contacts (such as IT suppliers and recruitment agencies) whom we have commissioned to perform services involving the processing of personal data. These third parties, as well as employees of Koole, are granted access to personal data only to the extent that Koole deems necessary. We may also share personal data within our group companies. In the event that personal data are shared, we will, where legally required or otherwise deemed necessary, enter into (processor) agreements to safeguard your rights. Employees of Koole are bound by a written agreement of confidentiality.

In principle, your data will not be shared with parties outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If this does happen, we will ensure a proper level of protection for your personal data. We do this, for example, by entering into the standard European Commission contracts made available for this purpose. In addition, we apply technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data is processed under the safeguards required by the AVG.

Koole reserves the right to provide personal data to third parties if required to do so by law or if Koole considers this to be justified in order to comply with a legal request/process or to protect the rights, property or safety of Koole or its employees. In this respect we will always endeavour to respect your right to privacy as much as possible.

YOUR RIGHTS; VIEWING, AMENDING OR DELETING DATA

Within the context of the processing of your personal data, you have various rights. These rights are listed below, after which it is explained how you can exercise these rights.

  • Right to information and inspection: you have the right to request an overview of the data we process about you.
  • Right to amendment or restriction: if your data has changed or is otherwise incorrect, you have the right to have your data rectified by us. You can also request us to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to transfer: you have the right to request Koole to transfer the data we process from you to another party.
  • Right to erasure of data: you have the right to request deletion of your data.
  • Right to object: you can object to the use of your personal data, for example if you believe that the use of your personal data is not necessary for the performance of our activities or to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Right to withdraw consent: if Koole processes your data on the basis of consent given by you, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Please note that you do not thereby withdraw your consent for personal data previously processed on the basis of your consent.
  • Right to lodge a complaint: if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data by Koole, you may make them known to us. In the unlikely event that you are not satisfied with the settlement of the complaint or otherwise with the handling of your personal data by Koole, you can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP) (via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-on).

We will comply with your request, unless we have a compelling legitimate interest in not complying with your request that outweighs your (privacy) interest. If we have deleted the data, for technical reasons we may not be able to immediately remove all copies of the data from our systems and back-up systems. We may also refuse to comply with the above requests if they are made unreasonably frequently, require unreasonable technical effort, or have unreasonable technical consequences for our systems or jeopardise the privacy of others.

How do I exercise my rights?

If you wish to exercise (one of) the above rights, you can contact Koole for this purpose via the contact details given below in this privacy statement.

In order to ensure that the request is really made by you as the data subject, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. We ask you to black out the passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone: the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and BSN. This can be done, for example, with the government’s mobile application KopieID.

Once we have received your request, we will respond to it as quickly as possible, but in any event within four weeks. If we comply with your request, we will of course also inform other parties involved in the processing (if applicable).

WHICH COOKIES DO WE USE?

The Koole website uses cookies. A cookie is (part of) a text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit the website. We use the following cookies on our website.

Functional cookies
These cookies are necessary to provide the services and functionalities you have requested. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimise our website.

Analytical cookiesThese cookies allow us to keep track of visitor statistics, giving us a better insight into the functioning of our website. This way we can see how many visitors come to our website and we get a picture of their surfing behaviour. We use the Google web analysis service called ‘Google Analytics’ for this purpose. For more information, please read the Google Analytics privacybeleid. Do you not want your visitor behaviour to be tracked by Google Analytics? In that case you can download a plug-in from Google that prevents this. This plug-in is available for Microsoft Internet Explorer 11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera. This setting will apply to all websites you visit, not just this one. The plug-in can be installed via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=nl.

Tracking cookiesWith your permission, we place tracking cookies on your computer. These cookies allow us to track your browsing behaviour on our website and to derive information about your interests. This information allows us to tailor the web content to you and to assess which services might be of interest to you. We place tracking cookies on the website ourselves. During your first website visit, you will be asked whether you want to accept these cookies. If you do not accept the cookies, we will not place tracking cookies.

Refusing cookiesYou can decide for yourself whether to accept or refuse cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when cookies are placed. In addition, you can disable the use of cookies in your browser. See this explanation by the Consumentenbond. You can also delete cookies that have already been placed. Please note that you have to adjust the settings separately for each browser and computer you use. How you can adjust your settings differs per browser. You can also find information under the ‘help’ menu of your browser for setting your cookie preferences. Please be aware that if you do not want cookies, we can no longer guarantee that our websites will work properly. It is possible that some functionality of the sites will be lost, or even that you will not be able to see certain websites at all, because of the functionality that cookies provide.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised amendments. To this end, Koole uses a variety of security techniques, including secure servers, firewalls, passwords and the physical security of areas where data is stored.

Should, despite our security measures, a security incident (such as a data leak) occur that is likely to have adverse consequences for you, we will inform you of the incident as soon as possible. In doing so, we will also provide information about the measures we have taken to limit the consequences and prevent recurrence in the future.

If you discover a security incident or if you suspect that a security incident has occurred, please contact us as soon as possible using the contact details provided in this privacy statement.

OTHER PROVISIONS AND CONTACT DETAILS

External links

Our website www.werkenbijkoole.com may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the practices of other websites that are linked to or from our website. This privacy statement does not apply when you use a link to go from our website to another website. Your conduct on a third-party website, including those parties who have a link on our website, is subject to those parties’ own rules and policies. We are in no way responsible for the privacy policies or content of these other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statement and other relevant (legal) information on these websites.

Amendments to this privacy statement

Koole may amend this privacy statement at any time, whether or not as a result of a change in the privacy legislation, with the latest version of this privacy statement always being valid and rendering previous versions invalid. We, therefore, recommend that you review this privacy statement on a regular basis so that you are aware of the applicable version.

Contact details:

For all matters relating to the protection and handling of your personal data, including the exercise of your rights in this respect, please contact:

Koole Terminals B.V.
Sluispolderweg 67
1505 HJ Zaandam

Tel: +31 75 681 28 12
www.koole.com
E-mail: recruitment@koole.com

Copyright 2021 Koole Terminals all rights reserved. Manage cookie settings.